Back to Top

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the SEE Civil Pty Ltd ABN 88 115 963 427 of Level 1, 108 Siganto Drive, Helensvale QLD 4212 and its related companies (the ‘SEE Group’) policy in relation to our privacy obligations to you. It also explains how we manage the personal information that we collect about you.

At SEE Civil, protecting your privacy is very important to us. We respect your personal information and your right to privacy. SEE Civil complies with Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed and managed. Personal information is, generally, information or an opinion relating to an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.

What personal information we collect and store

SEE Civil collects personal information, from our employees, contractors, customers, suppliers and job applicants. The types of personal information we may collect include contact information (such as your name, date of birth, address, email address, telephone number, fax number, emergency contact information), details and copies of your identity documentation, licences (including Driver and industry licencing), banking details, educational and training certificates and information contained in a CV.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

All personal information collected by SEE Civil is solely used for our business functions and activities. It may be used for the purposes of:

  • meeting our employer obligations (such as payroll and making superannuation contributions, maintaining records, etc), in an emergency, and to ensure that our employees and contractors have the skills, experience, qualifications and clearances required to perform services for SEE Civil and our customers;
  • to consider employment applications;
  • collecting feedback and information from third parties relating to our employees, contractors and suppliers’ performance of services for or on behalf of SEE Civil;
  • responding to your requests, enquires and/or complaints;
  • to contact clients, business contacts and individuals associated with providing services or business dealings with the SEE Group providing you with our products or services that you have requested;
  • providing you with any communications in which we think you might be interested, or which you have requested;
  • letting you know about developments in our procedures, products, services, activities and programs that might be useful to you.

SEE Civil must only use or disclose your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with laws, perform SEE Civil’s functions or exercise its rights.

SEE Civil will take reasonable steps to ensure personal information that it keeps is accurate, up-to-date and relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used.

There are situations where we are required by legislation to disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies, emergency service agencies and other authorities.

How we collect and securely store personal information

Personal information may be collected by SEE Civil by way of provision of personal information by individuals via online induction systems, contact forms and employment applications, user-generated content; market research, emails, phone and during face-to-face meetings and interviews. Where necessary and with your consent, we supplement the information we receive from you with information from third party sources.

SEE Civil takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised disclosure, modification or destruction.  SEE Civil’s code of conduct and information security policies prohibit employees from looking at, recording or disclosing personal information about you except in course of performance of their duties.

These include:

  • limiting access to the information we collect about you to “a need-to-know” basis;
  • requiring any third party providers to have adequate security measures; and
  • limiting physical access to our premises and putting in place other physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in line with industry standards.

How you may access and correct your personal information

Under the APPs, you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The APPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing to one of the contact addresses below. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.

We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact SEE Civil at the contact address set out below if you believe that the information we hold about you requires correction or is out-of-date.

We will endeavour to respond to written requests for access and correction of personal information within 30 business days after a request is received by us, unless extenuating circumstances exist.

Disclosure and retention of personal information

As part of providing our services, SEE Civil may disclose your personal information to third party suppliers and contractors of services, banks or other financial institutions, customers, our professional advisers and our external service providers that provide services to us. In these cases, SEE Civil expects these organisations to protect the privacy of that personal information.

We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law, where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, Work, Health and Safety Investigations or where we are otherwise permitted by the PIPP Act, Privacy Act, other relevant legislation or authorized by you.

Your consent to disclose information for particular purposes may be sought by SEE Civil or given by yourself for a specific purpose. In some cases, if you do not consent to certain uses of your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the associated service or proceed with the associated activity.

SEE Civil’s digital information is stored on servers within Australia. SEE Civil takes all reasonable steps to ensure that it deals with reputable entities for the purposes of securely storing personal information.

SEE Civil only retains personal information for periods required by law and or for as long as needed for our business operations. Otherwise SEE Civil will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.

Website Browsing Links to other websites

Accessing SEE Civil’s websites will result in some information being logged including the time of access, IP address and the pages that have been viewed or accessed.

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.

Notifiable Data Breaches

SEE Civil complies with the amendments to the Privacy Act, effective from 22 February 2018, in relation to notifiable data breaches.

A notifiable data breach happens when there is unauthorised access to, unauthorised disclosure of, or loss of, personal information which is likely to result in serious harm to the individual to whom the information relates.

SEE Civil has an updated plan to ensure that it complies with the new requirements, including notification of the Australian Information Commissioner and affected individuals of certain types of data breaches, and is able to promptly respond to any suspected data breaches.

Making a complaint

If you believe that SEE Civil has breached one or more of its privacy obligations in the performance of its functions, your complaint shall be addressed to SEE Civil Human Resources.  Please include a summary of the privacy concern or alleged breach and copies of any relevant documentation in connection with the complaint.

SEE Civil will investigate the complaint and will endeavor to respond to you within 30 business days unless extenuating circumstances exist.  SEE Civil will take immediate steps to redress proven privacy concerns or breaches.

Lodging a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner – personal information

If you do not receive a response from SEE Civil after 30 days or if you are not satisfied with the response, you can then lodge a complaint with the OAIC (telephone: 1300 363 992).   Further information on lodging a privacy complaint with the OAIC can be found at www.oaic.gov.au.

Enquiries and Contacting us

This policy can be viewed at our website at www.seecivil.com.au

If you would like further information about SEE Civil’s privacy policy, wish to access your personal information held by us, request a correction be made to your personal information or to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact SEE Civil Human Resources Department.